Privacy Policy

Bonsai Aesthetics is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.bonsaiaesthetics.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
With your consent; or
Where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:
Third parties where you consent to use or disclosure; and
Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

 

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

 

You may access the personal information we hold about you to update or correct it subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Bonsai Aesthetics will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

 

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

How will Bonsai Aesthetics contact you?

 

Bonsai Aesthetics may use a number of ways of contacting you including SMS, mail, digital messaging, telephone or email. We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. Should you not wish to receive any of these types of communication from Bonsai Aesthetics, you can update your preferences, including to unsubscribe from communications, at any time via email or phone.

Social media and other third party websites

 

Bonsai Aesthetics uses a number of social media services and platforms including Instagram and Facebook. These services may be linked to our websites through the use of social media buttons. Your use of these third party services in relation to Bonsai Aesthetics is entirely optional.

By opting to “follow”, “friend”, “like” or associate yourself with Bonsai Aesthetics on any of our social media platforms, you agree to accept and be bound by this Privacy Policy. Bonsai Aesthetics may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such third party services or social media platforms for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Such information available for use by Bonsai Aesthetics includes but is not limited to:

Images relating to Bonsai Aesthetics or Bonsai Aesthetics products;
Text with reference to Bonsai Aesthetics or Bonsai Aesthetics products;
Anything related to Bonsai Aesthetics by use of a hashtag;
Anything related to Bonsai Aesthetics promotions and events that you post on social media; or
Anything related to Bonsai Aesthetics by way of a comment or tag on one of our social media platforms.

If you have accessed other third party websites through our websites and if the operators of those third party websites collect information about you, we may also collect or have or purchase access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

Where you access a third party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided may be shared between us and the third party based on an arrangement that Bonsai Aesthetics has with those third parties. You usually cannot be identified from the information that is shared. If you can be identified from this information, we will seek your consent before sharing the information.

Bonsai Aesthetics may also use payment services provided by third parties necessary to provide you with our products and services.

Third party websites should contain their own privacy statements. Bonsai Aesthetics is not responsible for the services provided by the operators of those third party websites. If you do not want to provide personal information to any of those third parties or make information publicly available, you should not use their particular service.

Disclosure and storage of personal information

 

Any personal information you provide is collected and managed by Bonsai Aesthetics. We understand the trust you place in us and the importance of your personal information. We have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of information.

Personal details will only be used by Bonsai Aesthetics and will not be sold to any third party at any stage. We may disclose personal information to third party service providers and contractors within the MCDK companies of which Bonsai Aesthetics is a part.

If we provide personal information to our contracted service providers or suppliers, we require those suppliers to preserve the confidential nature of such information, to agree to use that information only to fulfil that purpose on our behalf and for the purpose for which it was provided and not to retain the details once that purpose has been fulfilled. If we disclose your personal information to someone overseas, they are likely to be based in Australia.

Policy updates

 

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy please contact us at:

enquiry@bonsaiaesthetics.com.au